(To see other currencies, click on price)
MORE ABOUT THIS BOOK
Main description:
This volume is a compendium of cutting-edge molecular methods for the successful transplantation of hematopoietic stem cells. The contributors are world-renown leaders in the field. They describe promising tools for stem cell transplant research models, such as in vivo bioluminescence imaging. They discuss HLA typing, PCR-SSP typing, and HLA antigens. This volume is an invaluable source for biochemists, molecular biologists, and clinicians.
Contents:
MOLECULAR METHODS
HEMATOPOIETIC STEM CELL TRANSPLANTATION
1. Molecular profiling of hematopoietic stem cells. (T. V. Bowman , A. A. Merchant, M. Goodell, Houston,Texas, USA)
2. Methods for imaging cell fates in hematopoiesis. (J.Duda, M.Karimi, R. Negrin, C. Contag, Stanford, California, USA )
3. An overview on HLA typing for hematopoietic stem cell transplantation. (A.M.Little, London, UK).
4. Sequence Specific Primed PCR ( PCR-SSP) Typing of HLA Class I and Class II alleles. (K. Dalva, M. Beksac, Ankara, Turkey).
5. HLA typing with Sequence Specific Oligonucleotide Primed PCR(PCR-SSOP) and use of the LuminexTM technology. (K. Dalva, M. Beksac, Ankara, Turkey)
6. Sequence based HLA typing. (B.Hoppe, A. Salama, Berlin, Germany)
7. Typing of minor HLA antigens. (E.Spierings, E. Goulmy, Leiden,NL)
8. Detection and role of non-HLA polymorphisms in stem cell transplantation. (Middleton, Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK)
9. Polymorphisms within epithelial receptors: NOD2/CARD15. ( J. Brenmoehl, E. Holler, G. Rogler, Germany)
10. Role of natural killer cells and killer inhibitor receptor polymorphisms (association of HLA and KIR phenotypes). (M.T. Dorak, Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK)
11. Identification of bone marrow derived non-hematopoietic cells by double labeling with immunohistochemistry and in-situ hybridization. (I. Kuzu, M. Beksac, Ankara,Turkey)
12. Molecular methods used for detection of minimal residual disease following hematopoietic stem cell transplantation in myeloid disorders. (A. Elmaagacli, Essen, Germany).
13. Molecular methods used for the detection of autologous graft contamination in lymphoid disorders. (P. Corradini, M. G. Carrabba, L. Farina, Milan, Italy)
14. Detection of graft rejection and relapse by chimerism analysis. (T.Lion, Wien, Austria)
15. Application of proteomics to posttransplantation follow-up. (E. M. Weissinger, Hannover,Germany)
PRODUCT DETAILS
Publisher: Springer (Humana Press Inc.)
Publication date: November, 2010
Pages: 244
Weight: 421g
Availability: Available
Subcategories: General Issues, Haematology, Physiology
From the same series
Pottumarthi V Prasad
Michael J. Soares
Mary Kearns-Jonker
Michael J. Soares
John M. S. Bartlett
Guy B. Faguet
Douglas B. Lowrie
Johnson Y. N. Lau
Barbara Driscoll
Stephen M. Palfrey
Alex A. Adjei
Barbara Driscoll
Andrew J. Pollard
Paul Jackson
G. E. Francis
Nagy A. Habib
Marion Leboyer
David J. Perry
Nicholas J. Goulden
Duncan F. Rogers
Hansjorg Hauser
Nair Sreejayan
Jacqueline Boultwood
Brian J. Nickoloff
Donna H. Wang
William R. Skach
Derek Kinchington
John Sinclair
M.Maral Mouradian
P. Elizabeth Rakoczy
Susan A. Brooks
Ronald J.A. Trent
Jerome P. Fennell
Rosalyn D. Blumenthal
Frederic De Ceuninck
Alan Thornhill
Jochen Decker
Erika J. Ernst
Angelo Corti
Andrew P. Cope
Qing Wang
Qing Wang
Jun Zhou
Joseph E. Roulston
Simon J. Read
Frederic De Ceuninck
Margaret H. Baron
Andrew Robinson
John Varga
Sabire Ozcan
Tim Illidge
Clare Davy
Emmanuel S. Onaivi
Mark W. Saltzman
William S.M. Wold
W. Scott Champney
William S.M. Wold
Michael S. Goligorsky
Andrew P. Cope
Zhongjie Sun
Rosalyn D. Blumenthal
Ross D. Brown
Daniel J. J. Carr
Thomas O. Joos
Gloria H. Su
Andrew J. Pollard
John R. Stephenson
P. Frederick Sparling
Yvonne A. Barnett
Andrew J.T. George
Tanya Parish
Derek T. O'Hagan
Mark A. Herbert
Ronald L. Nagel
Rob Elles
Margaret Hanausek
C.L. Clayton
Denise L. Doolan
Luisa A. DiPietro
Caroline J. Springer
Harry F. Baker
Stuart H. Ralston
Sukriti Nag
Wieslaw M. Kazmierski
Jonathan M. Rhodes
Robert Brown
Udo Schumacher
Hugh A. Tilson
Udo Schumacher
Burkhard Ludewig
Thomas J. Evans
Nigel M. Hooper
Angela F. Drew
Jack H. Mydlo
Katherine Bushby
John Q. Wang
Zhizhong Z. Pan
Steven M. Powell
Kian Fan Chung
Anthony A. Killeen
Andrew H. Baker
James Gray
Luke A.J. O'Neill
Curtis A. Machida
Robert K. Hamatake
Meinir G. Jones
Nair Sreejayan
Meinir G. Jones
W. Scott Champney
Ronald J.A. Trent
Jun Zhou
Hansjorg Hauser
Andrew P. Cope
Andrew P. Cope
Alan R. Thornhill
Meral Beksac
Ann E. Tollefson
Ann E. Tollefson
Qing Wang
Qing Wang
Mark W. Saltzman
Mary Kearns-Jonker