(To see other currencies, click on price)
MORE ABOUT THIS BOOK
Main description:
Up-to-date information on animal models generated by transgenic or gene targeting techniques. Naturally, the focus is on the mouse system. Each chapter has been written by leading experts in the field and gives an overview on existing animal models. This is facilitated by tables, which list the most important genetically engineered animal models and their phenotypes. This book aims at illustrating the impact of transgenic animal models in the field of Experimental Pharmacology and Toxicology, which includes their role in the understanding of basic cellular mechanisms, the evaluation of potential drug targets or the testing for drug effects.
Contents:
Preface.- Part 1: Transgenic Techniques.-1. Novel mouse models in biomedical research: The power of dissecting pathways by quantitative control of gene activities.- Part 2: Molecular Systems.- 2. Adrenergic System. 3. Muscarinic Acetylcholine Receptor Knockout Mice. 4. Mouse Models of NO/ Natriuretic Peptide/ cGMP Kinase Signaling. 5. Transgenic Models for the Study of Protein Kinase A-regulated Signal Transduction. 6. G-Protein-Mediated Signalling Pathways. 7. Analysis of Integrin Function by Gene Targeting in Mice. Part 3: Nervous System.- 8. Transgenic Mouse Models in the Analysis of Neurotransmitter Release Mechanisms. 9. Analysis of GABA receptor assembly and function in targeted mutant mice. 10. Neurotrophic Factors. 11.Genetic Analysis of the Endogenous Opioid System.- Part 4: Cardiovascular System.- 12. Transgenic Mouse Models of Cardiovascular Function and Disease. 13. Renin-Angiontensin-System/Blood Pressure Control. 14. Lipoprotein Transport.- Part 5: Immunology/Hematology/Inflammation.- 15. Transgenic Animals of Enzymes and Receptors in Prostanoid Synthesis and Actions; Phenotypes and Implications in Drug Development. 16. Coagulation and Fibrinolysis in Genetic Modified Mice. 17. Transgenic Animals in Primary Hemostasis and Thrombosis. 18. Chemokine Receptors.- Part 6: Endocrinology.- 19. Steroid Receptors. 20. Reproductive System.- Part 7: Toxicology.- 21. Understanding Molecular Mechanism of Toxicity and Carcinogenicity Using Gene Knockout and Transgenic Mouse Models.
PRODUCT DETAILS
Publisher: Springer (Springer-Verlag Berlin and Heidelberg GmbH & Co. K)
Publication date: October, 2012
Pages: 682
Weight: 1032g
Availability: Available
Subcategories: Pharmacology
From the same series
Roger G. Pertwee
Philip K. Moore
Kathleen M. Kantak
Alan Cowan
Hans-Georg Schaible
Arnold von Eckardstein
Mark A. Geyer
Botond Berde
Lorenzo A. Pinna
Arnold von Eckardstein
Mark A. Geyer
Anthony R.M. Coates
Vera Regitz-Zagrosek
Ursula F. Habenicht
Christoph Stein
Fabrizio Benedetti
Paolo Gresele
O. Eichler
Clive P. Page
Peter Ruben
G. Peters
Gary R. Lewin
Allison D. Fryer
Hans-Georg Joost
Vsevolod V. Gurevich
Hannsjorg W. Seyberth
Sharron H. Francis
George B. Koelle
Marc Humbert
G Kimmerle
Martha Merrow
Erich Gulbins
Martin C. Michel
Mathias Schwanstecher
Erich Gulbins
Martin F. Fromm
Ross G. Cameron
Hanns Mohler
Mark A. Geyer
F. Clementi
Peter Holzer
Gaetano Di Chiara
Anthony R. M. Coates
David S. Latchman
Siamon Gordon
Bernard Testa
Michael Oettel
B. Mayer
Klaus, von der Helm
Sheldon H. Preskorn
Heinz Nau
Stanley T. Crooke
J.M. Monti
Martin C. Michel
Vera Regitz-Zagrosek
Mark A. Geyer
G. Peters
Paolo Gresele
Manfred Gossen
Maynard B. Chenoweth
W. McD. Armstrong
Clive P. Page
Monika Schafer-Korting
Detlef Thieme
Fiona Cunningham
Vittorio Erspamer
Hans H. Ussing
Oskar Eichler
Ervin G. Erdös
S. Bettini
R.E.M. Bowden
John Morley
P.S. Randall
H. Winkler
R Jahn
J. Harenberg
F. Bachmann
D.J. Atherton
M.T. Jones
Frank A. Smith
Timothy D. Warner
Jochen Kuhlmann
James R. Gillette
Joel Bockaert
M. Chatterjee
A.P. Weetman
M. Sovak
Clive P. Page
James William Fisher
Hans-Georg Joost
D.I. Abramson
H.P. Witschi
R. Assan
Alfred J. Clark
J.M. van Rossum
Helmut Greim
Allison D. Fryer
Michael Oettel
M.L. Sears
R. Hess
P.E. Came
C.F. Arlett
H. Mehnert
W.N. Kelley
Luc P. Balant
Alan C. Sartorelli
Gregory R. Mundy
W. R. Martin
Peter Perlman
Michael B. Sporn
Harold C. Hodge
David R. Brown
C. Muller
J. Erik Jorpes
H.E. Voss
Peter Frederick Baker
Pedro Cuatrecasas
Laszlo Szekeres
Fritz Markwardt
R. Baserga
D.A. Kharkevich
H. Vanden Bossche
Stephen H. Caldwell
Ronald T. Borchardt
Alain L. de Weck
Lawrence E. Bryan
T.J. Campbell
F. Lang
K. Bartmann
Donald B. Calne
E.M. Johnson
G.H. Hitchings
Arnold L. Demain
Eugen Dorzbach
U. Peters
M. Green
A. S. Milton
R. Baurain
Brian W. Fox
W. Bleifeld
P. Actor
H. Vanden Bossche
Victor P. Whittaker
Ullrich Trendelenburg
D. Janz
Börje Uvnäs
H.G. Baumgarten
J. A. Nathanson
Frederick C. Kauffman
S. Silver
Kurt Greeff
B. Babudieri
J.G. Banwell
T.T. Aoki
A.L. Jr. Ager
M. Ackenheil
M. Rocha e Silva
Carlo Patrono
Hamao Umezawa
W. Rogalski
G. R. Strichartz
E.C. Foulkes
P. Needleman
E. Anggard
H. Schmidt
C. Braestrup
L.G. Abood
D.A. Kharkevich
C.-Y. Lee
Charles D. Kochakian
Robert Charlier
A.C. Allison
I.H. Page
James R. Gillette
Hermann Blaschko
K.W. Bock
Dean H. Lockwood
A. Dickenson
Franz von Bruchhausen
P.F. D'Arcy
Robert J. Kavlock
Andrew C.G. Uprichard
P.J. Lefebvre
Mervyn J. Eadie
Franz Hefti
Ross G. Cameron
John G. Csernansky
Michael J. Kuhar
Hannsjorg W. Seyberth
Sharron H. Francis
Mathias Schwanstecher
Martin C. Michel
Martin R. Wilkins
Martin F. Fromm
Peter Redfern
Klaus Aktories
Jurgen Behrens
Harri U. Vainio
Michael Williams
Dennis W. Choi
Gaetano Di Chiara
Peter Jonas
Salvador Moncada
Stefan Bauer
Markus Schwaiger
Markus Schwaiger
Jurgen Schuttler
Hans-Georg Krausslich
Veit M. Flockerzi
Harald H.H.W. Schmidt
Thomas C. Sudhof
Eric Beitz
Kian Fan Chung
Andreas Michael Zeiher
Yuti Chernajovsky
Jack E. Henningfield
Giovanna Lombardi
Salvador Moncada
Florian Holsboer
Enno Klussmann
Clive P. Page
Bertil B. Fredholm
Ursula F. Habenicht
Fiona Cunningham
Monika Schafer-Korting
Matthias Gaestel
Volker A. Erdmann
Robert E. Kass
Harald Sitte
Detlef Thieme
Domenico Spina
Constance N. Wilson
Jack E. Henningfield
Eric Beitz
Harald H.H.W. Schmidt
Giovanna Lombardi
Hans-Georg Krausslich
Kian Fan Chung
Markus Schwaiger
Markus Schwaiger
Enno Klussmann
Anna M. Wobus
Jurgen Schuttler
Thomas C. Sudhof
Stefan Bauer
Yuti Chernajovsky
Andreas Michael Zeiher
Veit M. Flockerzi
Christoph Stein
Salvador Moncada
Salvador Moncada
Harald Sitte