(To see other currencies, click on price)
MORE ABOUT THIS BOOK
Main description:
Angiogenesis is attracting increased scientific and clinical interest. The identification of novel mediators and targeting molecules has led to significant progress in our understanding of tumor angiogenesis and tumor vessel targeting. Important advances in cancer treatment have already emerged, and in the future, blood vessel targeting will play a significant role within individualized therapeutic strategies. This volume provides a general overview of the latest developments in angiogenesis inhibition in cancer. All aspects from the bench to the bedside are considered, with detailed attention both to basic research and to its translation into clinical practice. Individual chapters are devoted to the roles of angiopoietins, HIF-1a, chemokines, PDGF and VEGF, and vascular integrins. The latest results of clinical trials are presented, and various advanced targeting strategies are discussed. This book will be invaluable to all who wish to learn of the most recent advances in this exciting field.
Contents:
Angiopoietins.- HIF-1? and Cancer Therapy.- Chemokines.- Angiogenesis Inhibition in Cancer Therapy.- Vascular Integrins: Therapeutic and Imaging Targets of Tumor Angiogenesis.- PDGF and Vessel Maturation.- Lymphangiogenesis in Cancer: Current Perspectives.- Compounds in Clinical Phase III and Beyond.- Metronomic Chemotherapy: Principles and Lessons Learned from Applications in the Treatment of Metastatic Prostate Cancer.- Targeting Inflammatory Cells to Improve Anti-VEGF Therapies in Oncology.- Antibody-Based Vascular Tumor Targeting.- Caveolae and Cancer.
PRODUCT DETAILS
Publisher: Springer (Springer-Verlag Berlin and Heidelberg GmbH & Co. K)
Publication date: May, 2012
Pages: 248
Weight: 385g
Availability: Not available (reason unspecified)
Subcategories: Haematology, Oncology
From the same series
Friedhelm Raue
Thomas Ried
Christian Wittekind
Florian Otto
Markus W. Buchler
C. Stroszczynski
Manfred Dietel
H.-J. Senn
Otmar Schober
Jean-Nicolas Vauthey
Elmar Detering
Richard P. Baum
G. Mathe
R. Gross
Florian Otto
Uwe M. Martens
Michail Ignatiadis
Georges Mathe
M. S. Griem
Jack Cuzick
Michael Gnant
Ute Goerling
Hans-Jorg Senn
Werner H. Kirsten
F.A. Langley
Kuan-Teh Jeang
Janusz Jankowski
J. Bernard
Thomas Moehler
Andrea Tannapfel
S.K. Carter
R. S. Nelson
Kerry S. Courneya
Rolf D. Issels
Hans-Jorg Senn
Florian Otto
W. Fischbach
Umberto Veronesi
Otmar Schober
Paul M. Schneider
Hans-Jorg Senn
Wolfgang Tilgen
Jean-Nicolas Vauthey
Richard P. Baum
J. L. Hayward
W. H. Kirsten
Henry T. Lynch
Georges Mathe
G. T. Pack
Leon Goldman
Charles G. Moertel
R.G. Freeman
L. Manuila
Agnes Glaus
Richard Schindler
Uwe M. Martens
W.A. Fuchs
Michail Ignatiadis
Edward S. Meek
P. Roy-Burman
Merle Mizell
Jean Lindenmann
Pavel Koldovsky
Enrico Anglesio
Georges Mathe
Hans-Jorg Senn
James H. Goldie
Donald Metcalf
Siegfried Seeber
Israel Penn
B. Sokoloff
Manfred Schwab
E. Grundmann
H.-D. Pape
Robert S. Nelson
G. Mathe
J. Lange
G. Bonadonna
J. Szymendera
H. B. Marsden
K. E. Stanley
E. Grundmann
C. Bohuon
Pierre Denoix
A. C. Templeton
Ekkehard Grundmann
Michael Wannenmacher
Ivan Damjanov
Wolf-Dieter Ludwig
Friedhelm Raue
M. L. Jacobs
H.K. Muller-Hermelink
Rita Engenhart-Cabillic
E. Grundmann
Peter M Schlag
E. Grundmann
Ekkehard Grundmann
G. Mathe
Donald Metcalf
S. Brunner
F. F. Holmes
G. Mathe
G. Mathe
Pierre Band
Stephen C. Schimpff
K. Schwemmle
Michael Gnant
K. Hoffken
Friedhelm Raue
H. R. Scheurlen
Aron Goldhirsch
H. Acker
Hans-Jorg Senn
F. G. J. Hayhoe
William Duncan
E. Thiel
Hans-Jorg Senn
K. Musshoff
Hans-Jorg Senn
A. Rossi-Fanelli
Peo C. Koller
Volker Diehl
K. Hoffken
H.-J. Senn
Bruce S. Schoenberg
G. St. Arneault
S.K. Carter
B. Henningsen
J. Hekmatpanah
G. Mathe
E. Grundmann
Hans-Jorg Senn
G. Mathe
Sam Brunner
Hans-Jorg Senn
V. Hofmann
Michael Wannenmacher
G. Wagner
Hans-Jorg Senn
Rudolf Pichlmayr
Frank M. Torti
Michael Wannenmacher
William Duncan
G. Mathe
M. Bamberg
H.-P. Lohrmann
E. Grundmann
Niels Neymark
Peter M Schlag
P. Koldovsky
G. Nass
W. Duncan
Ekkehard Grundmann
Richard P. Gallagher
Hans-Jorg Senn
W. Duncan
W. Duncan
S.K. Carter
Michael Molls
Sam Brunner
Peter Boyle
Maurizio Ponz de Leon
U. Reinhold
Gunter Burg
K. Hoffken
H.-J. Senn
F.W. Schildberg
Beat Thurlimann
Janusz Jankowski
Thomas Moehler
Andrea Tannapfel
Kerry S. Courneya
H.-J. Senn
Per-Ulf Tunn
Andreas von Deimling
Antonella Surbone
Ursula Kapp
Hans-Jorg Senn
Santiago Gonzalez-Moreno
Hanno Riess
Paul M. Schneider
Uwe M. Martens
Rudiger Liersch
Renzo Brun del Re
Andreas von Deimling
Ursula Kapp
Per-Ulf Tunn
Hanno Riess
Antonella Surbone
Manfred Dietel
Santiago Gonzalez-Moreno
Louis Denis
H.-J. Senn
C. Stroszczynski